Accident SIAI-Marchetti SF.260FH 034, Saturday 31 January 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 31 January 2015
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F260 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SIAI-Marchetti SF.260FH
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Force (PAF)
Registration: 034
MSN: 10-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barangay Bucana, Nasugbu in Nasugbo -   Philippines
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fernando Air Base in Lipa City
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The trainer plane crashed into the sea 300 meters off the shorlines during an exhibition flight, while flying a 3-aircraft formation training mission. Both occupants died in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.gmanetwork.com/news/news/regions/421582/two-pilots-killed-as-plane-crashes-into-sea-during-exhibition-flight-in-batangas/story/

Media: