This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 31 January 2015 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21 |
| Owner/operator: | Indian Air Force - IAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 20 km from Jamnagar AFS in Gujarat -
India
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Jamnagar AFS (VAJM) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A MiG-21 aircraft of the Indian Air Force (IAF) crashed due to a technical malfunction 20 km west of Jamnagar city on Saturday afternoon into a mangrove forest but its pilot managed to eject before the crash and landed safely.
Sources:
https://www.ndtv.com/india-news/mig-21-fighter-jet-crashes-in-gujarats-jamnagar-pilot-safe-736017 http://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Accidents/listing.php?qyear=2015&qacid=50&qt=YR http://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Accidents/details.php?crno=2015002 