This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 29 January 2015 |
| Time: | c. 12:30 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-90-30 |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N930DN |
| MSN: | 53458/2140 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 168 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | between Minneapolis and Las Vegas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP) |
| Destination airport: | McCarran Intl (KLAS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:When the captain of the Delta MD-90 returned to the cockpit, the door could not be opened. The first officer diverted to Las Vegas, where a safe landing was made. The (technical) cause of the incident is yet unknown.
Sources:
https://www.luchtvaartnieuws.nl/nieuws/categorie/2/airlines/gezagvoerder-delta-toestel-komt-cockpit-niet-meer-in http://avherald.com/h?article=4810cfdd&opt=0 http://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-md80-53458.htm http://www.jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=7864061 