Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II HR876, Thursday 2 December 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 December 1943
Time:22:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: HR876
MSN: TL-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Benninghoven, Mettmann, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Graveley, UK
Destination airport:Berlin
Narrative:
Hit by 2 & 5/schw Flak Abt 389 and 5 & 6/schw Flak Abt 137/Impacted at Gut Benninghoven Mettmann at 22:04.
Takeoff time: 17:08
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HR876

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HR876
http://www.lokal-anzeiger-erkrath.de/kreis/geheime-orte-des-todes-aid-1.4460776