Mid-air collision Accident Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 4B 18329, Monday 25 August 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 August 1958
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic cf10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 4B
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 18329
MSN: C-100/4/229
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF Station Grostenquin (Moselle) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Decimomannu, Sardinia
Destination airport:RCAF Grostenquin
Narrative:
A four plane CF-100 formation, of 423 (Eagle) Fighter Squadron,
had returned 2 weeks earlier to RCAF 2 Fighter Wing, Grostenquin, France from Decimomannu, Sardinia.

During a normal flight, the lead aircraft was 18329 with 18379 as No. 2. At 1000 feet over the airfield, the formation did a normal “fighter break.” It appeared that the number two aircraft broke too soon, and collided with the lead aircraft. The navigator in the lead aircraft, F/O B. Pharaoh, ejected, landing in his parachute by the Airmen’s Mess. It is assumed the pilot, F/O G. Rayment, elected to stay with the crippled fighter in order to fly it clear of the base. He was able to steer 18329 over the perimeter fence, where it impacted into an empty field, and exploded. The pilot did not survive the crash. At the same time, the second aircraft, 18379, crashed into the Station hospital with the loss of both aircrew and two in the hospital. There were 8 other injuries.

Sources:

Le Republicain Lorrain, 26 août 1958
Passauer Neue Presse 26 August 1958, p2
With Eagle Wings, 423 A Canadian Squadron in Peace and War (Pg 42)
http://www.shearwateraviationmuseum.ns.ca/squadrons/423chapter5.htm
http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/4513306?George%20Ross%20Rayment