Accident Saab 91B Safir OO-SOK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17347

Date:Monday 24 August 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 91B Safir
Owner/operator:Sabena
Registration: OO-SOK
MSN: 91.220
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Krabbendijke, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grimbergen
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot disoriented after entering IMC in VFR flight. Crashed nose-down into a mud flat.

Sources:

Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1953.htm#24.08.1953

Location