Accident airplane LV-..., Sunday 20 November 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 November 1949
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:
Registration: LV-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Villa Maria, CR -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
El día domingo 20 de noviembre del año 1949 un avión no identificado si era civil o militar que sobrevolaba la ciudad de Córdoba cuyos tripulantes se supo solamente que el piloto era un militar en actividad, alguien lo nombro como el Alférez de apellido Pavón, estando acompañado de otra persona que no se pudo identificar, el avión choco contra unos cables telefónicos que une la ciudad de Córdoba con Buenos Aires y se precipitó a tierra. Consecuencia del accidente fallecieron sus dos tripulantes y el avión quedó destruido.

Sources:

El Litoral 20 de noviembre de 1949, página 2
https://www.santafe.gob.ar/hemeroteca/diario/22331/?page=2