Accident Miles Master Mk II LV-XRS, Thursday 24 November 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 November 1949
Time:
Type:Miles Master Mk II
Owner/operator:
Registration: LV-XRS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Fernando (SADF), BA -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
El día Jueves 24 de noviembre de 1949 un avión Miles Master Mk II registro LV-XRS de carácter privado cuyos tripulantes eran el piloto Teodoro Nelvoune Daly, chileno de 48 años de edad estando acompañado por el Sr Raúl Verón, argentino de 37 años, cuando estaban volando la localidad de Lecueder, departamento de General Roca, provincia de Córdoba se incendio y se precipito a tierra falleciendo sus dos tripulantes.

Sources:

WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Miles_Master
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lecueder
El Litoral 24 de noviembre de 1949, página 2
https://www.santafe.gob.ar/hemeroteca/diario/22335/?page=2