Incident Ultralight , Sunday 1 February 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 February 2015
Time:morning
Type:Ultralight
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:At Copleys Road NE of Abergowrie, NW of Ingram, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted terrain at a remote airstrip on Copleys Road located northeast of Abergowrie and northwest of Ingram in Queensland. The ultralight sustained unreported damage and the two occupants onboard received undetermined injuries.

Sources:

http://www.townsvillebulletin.com.au/news/emergency-crews-rush-to-ultralight-aircraft-crash/story-fnjfzs4b-1227203959646?from=public_rss