Accident Nieuport 81E.2 , Thursday 22 December 1921
Note: "23 M 2" meant a 23 meters Nieuport (= type 80/81)" />
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 December 1921
Time:morning
Type:Nieuport 81E.2
Owner/operator:Aviação Militar
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Deodoro, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Campo dos Afonsos, RJ (06:30)
Destination airport:local
Narrative:
Crashed from high altitude. As "Nieuport 23 M 2" in local press. 3°Sarg Luiz da França Loureiro (19). Escola.

Note: "23 M 2" meant a 23 meters Nieuport (= type 80/81)

Sources:

A Noite 22 December 1921, p1