Accident Cessna T210L Turbo Centurion PT-KST,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173482

Date:Monday 28 June 1999
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L Turbo Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-KST
MSN: 21061036
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:State of Pará -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:near Altamira, PA
Destination airport:SWGI
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, having only the pilot on board, took off from the Aeroxingu runway, located in the municipality of Altamira - PA, bound for Gurupi - TO.
It was a pupunha seed transport flight, which is a kind of palm found in the Amazon region.
After forty-five minutes of flight, approximately 5500 ft from At altitude, the pilot felt a strong smell of burnt oil and then noticed the drop in engine oil pressure by means of the respective indicator instrument.
As a result, the pilot prepared the aircraft to make a landing of emergency in the forest, in the treetops, and informed another aircraft that flew in the region, the PT-EZI, regarding its intentions, passing the coordinates of the to facilitate the rescue.
After a few minutes, the engine stopped and the consequent landing forced on the treetops.
The aircraft suffered a total loss. The pilot was rescued unharmed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.anac.gov.br/assuntos/paginas-tematicas/gerenciamento-da-seguranca-operacional/resumos-dos-acidentes-ocorridos-em-1999
http://sistema.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/pt_kst_28_06_99.pdf