This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 13 April 1958 |
| Time: | forenoon |
| Type: | glider |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | D-.... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Bonn-Hangelar -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bonn-Hangelar |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed into garden of abbey St Augustin from 200 meters height. Pilot (20) injured.
Sources:
Passauer Neue Presse 14 April 1958, p2