This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 7 October 1962 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | glider |
| Owner/operator: | Aero-Club Lichtenfels |
| Registration: | D-159. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kösten/Lichtenfels -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Lichtenfels |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Hit house with left wing and crashed in yard. Female pilot (22) injured.
Sources:
Passauer Neue Presse 12 October 1962, p4