This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 15 July 2003 |
| Time: | c. 11:30 |
| Type: | MiG-21 |
| Owner/operator: | Uganda People's Defence Force (UPDF) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lake Victoria -
Uganda
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Entebbe airbase |
| Destination airport: | Entebbe airbase |
Narrative:The pilot was apparently carrying out unauthorised flight maneuvers at low-level and crashed in the lake near Munfo island. Also reported this was a two-seat MiG-21UM and the Russian pilot was drunk from the night before.
Sources:
www.pprune.org/african-aviation/96885-ugandan-mig-21-crash.html https://www.newvision.co.ug/new_vision/news/1429852/history-updf-jet-crashes-lake AFM SEP 2003