| Date: | Tuesday 20 July 1999 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 Aztec |
| Owner/operator: | Scheffer do Ituxi Ind.e Com.Ltda |
| Registration: | PT-DQP |
| MSN: | 27-4468 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | State of Rondônia -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | SWRO |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Piper Aztec made a forced landing on a road after the right engine failed. The aircraft's occupants were not injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.anac.gov.br/assuntos/paginas-tematicas/gerenciamento-da-seguranca-operacional/resumos-dos-acidentes-ocorridos-em-1999 