This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 2 February 2015 |
| Time: | 15:15 |
| Type: | Sonex Onex |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | 19-8568 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Gawler Aerodrome (YGAW), Gawler, SA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Gawler (GAW/YGAW) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced a loss of power and impacted airport terrain shortly after takeoff from Gawler Aerodrome (YGAW), Gawler, South Australia. The airplane was destroyed by impact and partially consumed by the post-impact fire. The sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.
Sources:
http://www.abc.net.au/news/2015-02-02/man-walks-from-light-plane-crash-in-sa/6063862 http://www.adelaidenow.com.au/news/south-australia/mans-miraculous-escape-after-home-built-kit-plane-crashes-at-gawler/story-fni6uo1m-1227205317118?nk=0dba1a923409968c007416692a8f541a http://www.theaustralian.com.au/news/mans-miraculous-escape-after-homemade-kit-plane-crashes-at-gawler/story-e6frg6n6-1227205317118 http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/COG http://www.jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=7848521 Location