Incident HAL Cheetah (Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama) Z3155,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173513

Date:Monday 2 February 2015
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HAL Cheetah (Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama)
Owner/operator:Indian Army
Registration: Z3155
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rangapahar helipad - Dimapur District , Nagaland -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rangapahar helipad
Destination airport:Rangapahar helipad
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a training exercise, shortly after takeoff, the helicopter crashed nose down from a height of about 10-12 feet on the ground.
There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

http://www.dailyexcelsior.com/army-helicopter-crashes-dimapur/
http://www.wishesh.com/top-stories/41950-army-helicopter-nose-down-to-earth.html