| Date: | Sunday 1 February 2015 |
| Time: | 13:56 |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Discus b |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | JA2531 |
| MSN: | 526 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Yomiuri Kazo Glider Field, Shinkawa-dori, Kazo city, Saitama prefectur -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Yomiuri Kazo Glider Field |
| Destination airport: | Yomiuri Kazo Glider Field |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A glider leaned forward while landing, causing unreported damage on the fuselage. Yomiuri Kazo Glider Field has a single strip 13/31 (1350m X 60m), and is located at 36-09-32N, 139-40-48E with the field elevation 17m (56ft). Japan Transport Safety Board launched an investigation.
Sources:
http://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2110 