Accident Aviatik Biplane , Thursday 29 September 1910
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 September 1910
Time:07:00
Type:Aviatik Biplane
Owner/operator:Aviatik Flying School
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Muehlhausen -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Habsheim, Mülhausen
Destination airport:Habsheim, Mülhausen
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Stalled after a steep take-off and crashed, injuring the pilot H. Plochmann, he died that evening in hospital.

Sources:

archive Bleiente
Flight Magazine 8 Oct 1910
http://www.pennula.de/flugsport-luftsport-luftfahrt-luftverkehr-luftwaffe/luftsport-luftfahrt-luftverkehr-flugsport-1910/flugsport-1910-luftsport-luftverkehr-luftfahrt.htm