Accident Evolution Trikes Revo N40EV, Saturday 31 January 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 January 2015
Time:10:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic EVOL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evolution Trikes Revo
Owner/operator:Evolution Trikes Inc
Registration: N40EV
MSN: 1013
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:40 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bushnell, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bushnell, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Light Sport Aircraft (LSA) experienced a bounced landing and came to rest inverted at Bushnell, Florida, sustaining substantial damage. The passenger onboard the weight-shift-control (WSC) trike was seriously injured and the pilot received minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15CA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:31-JAN-15,BUSHNELL,N40EV]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N40EV

http://www.panoramio.com/m/photo/85031477

Location