Incident Alon A-2 Aircoupe N989T, Sunday 1 February 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 February 2015
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Alon A-2 Aircoupe
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N989T
MSN: A-87
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Near Penn Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a force landing to the north side of Penn Valley, California. The airplane was not damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://mobile.twitter.com/CHPgv
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:01-FEB-15,PENN%20VALLEY,N989T]
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N989T.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 November 2021 N989T 0 Frazier Park, CA sub
Loss of control