This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 1 February 2015 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aviat A-1B Husky |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N95HY |
| MSN: | 2414 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Gnoss Field Airport (KDVO), Novato, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Gnoss Field (KDVO) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced a collapse of the landing gear upon landing at Gnoss Field Airport (KDVO), Novato, California. The floatplane sustained minor damage and there were no reported injuries to the sole pilot onboard during the incident.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:01-FEB-15,NOVATO,N95HY]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=95HY http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000314454.html Location