Accident trainer plane , Monday 2 February 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 February 2015
Time:12:30
Type:trainer plane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Chaboksar, Ramsar region -   Iran
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ramsar airport in Mazandaran Province
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The trainer plane with two occupants is missing.
Debris of the plane was found on Thursday 5 February 2015 in the Caspian Sea.
The body of one of the occupants was found on Tuesday 10 February 2015. The other occupants is presumed to have died.

Sources:

http://www.presstv.com/Detail/2015/02/02/395846/Trainer-missing-in-north-Iran
https://en.haberler.com/debris-of-missing-iranian-plane-found-648977/
http://www.presstv.com/Detail/2015/02/10/397018/Body-of-missing-Saudi-national-found