Accident Piper PA-32R-300 Cherokee Lance G-BSYC, Saturday 5 April 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 April 2008
Time:09:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300 Cherokee Lance
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BSYC
MSN: 32R-7780159
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:lycoming IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cairn Gorm Mountain, 10kms from Aviemore, Highland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carlisle Airport (CAX/EGNC)
Destination airport:Wick Airport (WIC/EGPC)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had planned to fly the aircraft from the United Kingdom (UK) to the United States of America (USA) and was en route from Carlisle to Wick. He was flying VFR and was in receipt of a Flight Information Service from ATC. Heading north-north-east over the northern part of the Cairngorms, he descended the aircraft from an altitude of 8,300 feet amsl to 4,000 feet amsl, whereupon he encountered severe weather and icing conditions. The pilot elected to divert and, while flying south-south-east in cloud, the aircraft struck 150 feet below the summit of Cairn Gorm, which rises to 4,085 feet amsl. The pilot suffered fatal injuries. No fault was found with the aircraft.

Registration G-BSYC cancelled by the CAA on 15.12.2008

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2008/04/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://news.scotsman.com/scotland/Aircraft-lost-in-Cairngorms-blizzard.3952637.jpg
2. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/scotland/highlands_and_islands/8355466.stm
3. https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/piper-pa-32r-300-cherokee-lance-g-bsyc-5-april-2008
4. http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=5766344
5. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
6. https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20080411X00458&ntsbno=CHI08WA100&akey=1
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cairn_Gorm

Media:

G-BSYC at Wolverhampton Airport (EGBO) on 6 July 2006; being repaired after an earlier accident