Accident Boeing B-29A Superfortress 44-62320, Wednesday 8 October 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 October 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29A Superfortress
Owner/operator:1st BSqn /9th BGp USAF
Registration: 44-62320
MSN: 11797
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1.5 miles north of Wilsonville, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Travis AFB, California
Destination airport:Travis AFB, CA
Narrative:
Boeing B-29A-75-BN Superfortress 44-62320 Assigned to 1st Bomb Squadron, 9th Bomb Group, 15th AF.

On 8 October 1952, this aircraft, from Travis AFB, was flying a simulated bombing mission against Portland, Oregon. An F-94A from 318th FIS, McChord AFB, 49-2574, collided with the B-29A during a simulated gunnery pass. The collision was near 45 19' 40" N, 122 44' 21" W, approximately 1.5 miles North of Wilsonville, Oregon. The F-94 was able to land at Aurora airport.

The B-29 suffered serious structural failure and crashed in the vicinity of N 45 19' 6" W 122 46' 14". I was an eye witness, although quite young. My family continued to find small pieces of the aircraft for years on our farm which was under the path between the collision point and the final crash site. The time must have been around 4 pm local time.

The pilot of F-94A 49-2574 survived, but all eleven crew members of B-29A 44-62320 were killed:

MAJ Robert W. Hess, Aircraft Commander
MAJ Robert C. Jobe
CAPT Parker A. Goodall Sr.
CAPT William J. Regan
1LT Orval L. Huffman
SSGT Billy E. Butler
SSGT Norman W. Davies
SSGT Clarence A. Krohn
A2C William E. Cullen
A1C Glenwood P. Daily Jr.
A1C Charles E. Wovries

Sources:

1. El Litoral 9 October 1952, p 1
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_4.h]tml
3. http://www.baaa-acro.com/1952/crash-of-a-boeing-b-29a-75-bn-stratofortress-in-wilsonville-11-killed
4. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbasqdn.asp?offset=22400
5. http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/b29s/p_b29s_losses_damage.htm
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_military_aircraft_(1950%E2%80%9354)#1952