Incident North American AT-6D Texan (T-6) 1448, Tuesday 15 July 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 July 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan (T-6)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 1448
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing -   Guyana
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Guasipeti, Bolívar
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Missing after forced landing in jungle of British Guyana due to possible engine failure. Airplane was on unscheduled en route stop at Guasipeti due to engine trouble. Five airplane on return flight from Panama via Venezuela to Brasil.

Sources:

El Litoral 15 July 1947, p1
A Noite 15 July 1947, p1+3