This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 4 November 1959 |
| Time: | 15H15 |
| Type: | McDonnell RF-101C Voodoo |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 56-0208 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Nogent-les-Sermiers -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Laon-Couvron AFB |
| Destination airport: | Laon-Couvron AFB |
Narrative:On Wednesday, Nov 4, 1959, around 15.15 hrs, residents of Nogent-les-Sermiers, near Riems, heard a jet aircraft then an explosion. When they arrived at the place called La Noel, on the road that crosses the town, a huge smoke column was rising from a plane had just crashed. Local hunters saw the pilot, Lt. R.O. Swanson,who had ejected, descend unharmed under his parachute. The twin-engine RF-101C Voodoo aircraft from Laon-Couvron AFB, reportedly suffered a pitch-up.
Sources:
Est Republican du 07 novembre 1959
La Dépêceche de l’Aisne du 07 novembre 1959
Tactical Reconnaissance in the Cold War by Doug Gordon
http://www.france-air-otan.net/STRUCTURE/Pages_web/Laon-Couvron_Archives-Depeche-Aisne-1959_Fr.html http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1956.html http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-101.html 