Mid-air collision Accident Christavia Mk 1 , Sunday 1 February 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 February 2015
Time:18:38 UTC
Type:Christavia Mk 1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NW of Bashaw, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carstairs, AB (CGB2)
Destination airport:Red Deer Lake, AB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The amateur-built Christavia Mk 1 and the amateur-built BushCaddy L164 were on a VFR formation flight from Carstairs, AB (CGB2) to Red Deer Lake and return.
The Christavia Mk 1 was the lead aircraft with the BushCaddy L164 following in the 3 - 5 o'clock position with 500 - 1000 foot lateral separation. At approximately 8 nm south of Red Deer Lake the formation commenced a descent from 5500 to 4500 feet. The BushCaddy L164 moved up to the 3 o'clock position for the flight over the lake. While in the descent approaching 4500 feet the tail of the Christavia Mk 1 was struck by the propeller of the BushCaddy L164. The Christavia Mk 1 departed controlled flight and tumbled 1600 feet vertically before impacting the ground inverted. The BushCaddy L164 circled and then landed in the field beside the wreckage of the lead aircraft. The pilot of the Christavia Mk 1 sustained serious injuries, but was able to egress the wreckage after shutting off the electrics and fuel. The pilot was airlifted via EMS helicopter to the hospital.

Sources:

TSB Report#A15W0013