Incident Cessna 172R D-EMUT, Tuesday 3 February 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 February 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Fliegerverein München e.V.
Registration: D-EMUT
MSN: 17280524
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Augsburg Airport (EDMA) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Augsburg Airport (AGB/EDMA)
Destination airport:Augsburg Airport (AGB/EDMA)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The plane exited the runway sideways during the starting sequence and flipped over a fence. The 3 occupants were injured and have been taken to the hospital.
The official investigation report has missing elements. The speed indicator Part S3325-1 freezes at low temperatures and the speed increases but isn't decreasing (very slowly).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/augsburg.tv/photos/a.241558749217600.61061.241397715900370/923960180977450/?type=1&fref=nf
https://www.augsburger-allgemeine.de/augsburg/Nach-Cessna-Absturz-Fluglehrer-angeklagt-id34311612.html

Location

Images:

Near Augsburg, Germany, 2025-03-03

Media: