Serious incident ATR 72-600 (72-212A) PK-GAG, Tuesday 3 February 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 February 2015
Time:17:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-600 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Garuda Indonesia Explore
Registration: PK-GAG
MSN: 1157
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 34
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Lombok International Airport -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Denpasar Bali Ngurah Rai International Airport (DPS/WADD)
Destination airport:Lombok International Airport (LOP/WADL)
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An ATR 72-600, registration PK–GAG, operated flight GA7040 from Ngurah Ray International Airport of Denpasar Bali Ngurah Rai International Airport to Lombok International Airport in Indonesia.
The aircraft departed from Ngurah Rai Airport at 17:10. The Second in Command (SIC) who was under line training acted as Pilot Flying (PF) and the Pilot in Command (PIC) acted as Pilot Monitoring (PM) and the third pilot who occupied the cockpit observer seat was also a pilot under line training.
During the approach to Lombok, while the aircraft descended below 500 ft, the PIC took over control while giving several instructions to the SIC to follow on the controls and landing the aircraft. After correcting the flight path, the Cockpit Voice Recorder (CVR) indicated that the SIC was controlling the aircraft, however, the CVR did not record communication between the pilot related to transfer of control form the PIC to the SIC.
At 17:52, the aircraft touched down and bounced three times with left wing up and rolled to the right about 2°. The aircraft travelled out of the runway for about 180 meters and stopped at approximate 15 meters on the right side of the runway 13.
After the aircraft stop, the pilot issued a Mayday-call to the Lombok Tower controller and requested for assistance. The pilot then shut off the engines by activation the engine fire handle. The flight attendant contacted the pilot and asked for passenger evacuation, the PIC instructed to evacuate the passenger via left door.

The investigation concluded that the contributing factors to this serious incidents are:
1. Two transfer of control at critical altitude without clear statement might have made that pilots not aware who has the full control of the flight and jeopardize the flight when the pilot receive the control not fully aware to the condition of the flight.
2. The handling of the aircraft after bounce was contrary to the wind condition, and the application of the right rudder and cross wind condition might have made the aircraft turned to the right.

Weather about the time of the incident (17:52 LT / 09:52Z):
WADL 031000Z 22007KT 9999 SCT016 29/23 Q1011 NOSIG
WADL 030930Z 23008KT 9999 SCT016 30/23 Q1010 NOSIG
WADL 030900Z 23008KT 9999 SCT016 30/23 Q1010 NOSIG

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location

Images: