Accident Sommer Biplane , Saturday 27 August 1910
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 27 August 1910
Time:18:00
Type:Sommer Biplane
Owner/operator:Clement van Maasdijk
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Warnsborn, Arnhem, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Warnsborn
Destination airport:Warnsborn
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Made a test flight before an airshow the next day in Arnhem. After making a sharp turn lost control and crashed from a height of 50 mtrs,the engine crushing and killing the pilot Clément van Maasdijk.
The first fatality in Dutch aviation.

Sources:

archive Bleiente
Aviateurs van het eerste uur (1984).
Wikipedia.
http://www.arneym.nl/verkeer/00000097aa0c954f0/index.html
Algemeen Handelsblad
28-08-1910

Location

Images:

Media: