Incident Boeing 737-8K2 (WL) PH-BXI, Tuesday 3 February 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 February 2015
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8K2 (WL)
Owner/operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-BXI
MSN: 30358/633
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 111
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) -   Netherlands
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight KL1701, a Boeing 737-800, slid off of a taxiway while taxiing to its departure runway and got stuck in the grass verge.

Sources:

www.nu.nl - Dutch news site.
https://www.nu.nl/binnenland/3984928/vliegtuig-naast-baan-beland-schiphol.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 July 2018 PH-BXI KLM Royal Dutch Airlines 0 Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) non
Runway incursion with a/c (no oollision)
25 April 2022 PH-BXI KLM Royal Dutch Airlines 0 Lisboa-Humberto Delgado Airport (LIS/LPPT) non

Location

Images:

Media: