Incident Gulfstream GIV-X (G450) N458X, Monday 2 February 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 February 2015
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream GIV-X (G450)
Owner/operator:American Express Travel Relayed Services Co Inc
Registration: N458X
MSN: 4138
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Phoenix Deer Valley Airport (KDVT), Phoenix, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Deer Valley (KDVT)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a taxiway excursion during taxi for takeoff at Phoenix Deer Valley Airport (KDVT), in Phoenix, Arizona. The airplane was apparently not damaged and there were no injuries to the nine occupants onboard.

Sources:

https://www.azcentral.com/story/news/local/super-bowl/2015/02/02/corporate-plane-stuck-deer-valley-phoenix-abrk/22750917/?from=new-cookie
http://www.live5news.com/Clip/11093957/plane-gets-stuck-in-the-mud
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:02-FEB-15,PHOENIX,N458X]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=458X

http://www.airliners.net/photo/Gulfstream-Aerospace-G-IV-X/1815753/M

Location