Accident Piper PA-32-301 Saratoga N42993, Monday 2 February 2015
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 February 2015
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301 Saratoga
Owner/operator:BC AVIATION LLC
Registration: N42993
MSN: 32-8306025
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:3400 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540 K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Valdosta Regional Airport, GA (VLD/KVLD) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gulfport-Biloxi International Airport, MS (GPT/KGPT)
Destination airport:Valdosta Regional Airport, GA (VLD/KVLD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was landing the airplane in turbulent conditions with gusting wind. He stated that during the landing flare, the airplane encountered an updraft, followed immediately by a downdraft. The airplane subsequently impacted the runway and the nose landing gear collapsed, resulting in substantial damage to the engine firewall. The pilot reported there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. Review of archived weather information for the accident airport about the time of the accident revealed variable wind at 9 knots with gusts to 19 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to compensate for gusty wind conditions during the landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing and subsequent nose landing gear collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15CA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N42993

Location