Accident Fairchild PT-26 056, Saturday 26 July 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 July 1947
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild PT-26
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 056
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Santiago de Chile -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Quintero
Destination airport:El Bosque
Narrative:
(1) Crashed into a mountain over Cuesta de Lo Barriga, km 37 route Santiago-Valparaiso, in dense fog. Pilot S.Ten Orlando Nuñez Soto. As "North American" in report.
(2) "Fairchild" N.o 56

Sources:

(1) El Litoral 27 July 1947, p1
(2) La Nación (Santiago) 27 July 1947, p1