This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 2 February 2015 |
| Time: | c. 19:00 |
| Type: | Mooney M20F Executive |
| Owner/operator: | 5121 Flushing Road LLC |
| Registration: | N6887V |
| MSN: | 22-1274 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4592 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | MBS International Airport (KMBS), Saginaw, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | MBS Intl (KMBS) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced a nose-gear collapse during a gear related emergency landing at MBS International Airport (KMBS), Saginaw, Michigan. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20160629045602/http://www.mlive.com:80/mobile/news/saginaw/ http://www.4029tv.com/article/plane-makes-emergency-landing-at-rogers-airport/4954910 http://5newsonline.com/2015/02/03/rogers-firefighters-respond-to-report-of-plane-crash/ [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:02-FEB-15,FREELAND,N6887V]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6887V Location