This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 7 April 2008 |
| Time: | 09:40 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas RF-4C Phantom II |
| Owner/operator: | South Korean Air Force (RoKAF) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Pyeongchang, Gangwon Province -
South Korea
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Suwon AFB |
| Destination airport: | Suwon AFB |
Narrative:The aircraft took off at 9:15 a.m. from its home base and was on a training mission. 25 minutes later it crashed in a mountainous area. Two pilots ejected safely. One of the pilots suffered minor injuries while the other, a captain, was rescued from the top of a tree
Sources:
YONHAP