Incident Airbus A320-214 (WL) VP-CXJ, Monday 26 January 2015
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 January 2015
Time:13:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214 (WL)
Owner/operator:flynas
Registration: VP-CXJ
MSN: 5716
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 55
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Jeddah International Airport (JED/OEJN) -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Jeddah International Airport (JED/OEJN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At 13:24 after take-off from Jeddah International Airport (JED) runway 16R, during climb the left engine cowl ripped off on both sides at an area of close proximity to the pylon. The PIC decided to return to Jeddah. Emergency alert 2 was declared and the aircraft landed uneventfully on runway 16C with the left engine at idle and T/R disabled.

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2015/2015.semaine.05.pdf

Location