Serious incident Airbus A320-211 D-AIQE, Friday 9 January 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 January 2015
Time:17:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-211
Owner/operator:Germanwings
Registration: D-AIQE
MSN: 209
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 129
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Köln/Bonn-Konrad Adenauer Airport (CGN/EDDK) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lisboa-Portela de Sacavém Airport (LIS/LPPT)
Destination airport:Köln/Bonn-Konrad Adenauer Airport (CGN/EDDK)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Germanwings flight 4U603 was approaching the destination Köln/Bonn when the crew noted an oil smell in the cockpit. The pilots donned their oxygen masks and carried out a safe landing on runway 32R.

The cabin crew members and passengers who were seated in the front of the cabin also complained of a notable smell. The cabin crew members complained of feeling unwell.

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2015/2015.semaine.05.pdf
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/GWI603/history/20150109/1325Z/LPPT/EDDK
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlDE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2015/Bulletin2015-01.pdf;jsessionid=683A5C0B5818BD919EC8425C8B0E266B.live2053?__blob=publicationFile

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 August 2008 D-AIQE Lufthansa 0 Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) non
Near miss

Location