| Date: | Thursday 15 January 2015 |
| Time: | 11:27 |
| Type: | Dassault Falcon 20E-5 |
| Owner/operator: | Lixxbail |
| Registration: | F-GYCA |
| MSN: | 240 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Cannes-Mandelieu Airport (CEQ/LFMD) -
France
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Avignon-Provence Airport (AVN/LFMV) |
| Destination airport: | Cannes-Mandelieu Airport (CEQ/LFMD) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On approach to the airport in Cannes, the pilot of the Dassault Falcon 20 F-GYCA planned to carry out an approach to runway 35 but decided to perform a maneuver for a planned landing on runway 17. During the approach, F-GYCA crossed a Cessna 150, F-BXIF, that was climbing after takeoff from runway 17. The minimum separation was 175 ft and 0.1 NM.
Conclusion (from final report):
The lack of preparation for this very short flight and the decision to take off with one engine in manual control despite the absence of procedures for this situation resulted in a significant workload for the crew. This workload was not managed by the crew who did not slow down their approach or report a failure situation with the controllers. This did not allow them to control the management of the approach, making it difficult to follow instructions of the controller, inadequate parameter monitoring, and probably the runway confusion.
The late descent clearance issued by the approach controller, as well as the late transfer to the tower controller when the aircraft was not stabilized also contributed to the incident.
The incident occurred during a training situation for the controller at Nice. The investigation showed that the instructor did not intervene optimally: although he took over the frequency, he did not impose a 360° turn to create time for a frequency transfer between Nice Approach and Cannes Tower.
The incident occurred on an aircraft whose performance and on-board systems require knowledge of task management and CRM. This knowledge is not taught in the PPL training or in the renewals of Type Rating, only when the initial Type Rating is obtained. The investigation showed that the management of tasks and crew work had not been performed optimally during this flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2015/2015.semaine.05.pdf Location
Images:

graphic: BEA