This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 17 March 1980 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | Helicopter Academy LLC |
| Registration: | N9017Z |
| MSN: | 0017 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Rocky Hill, Hartford County, Connecticut -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Ellington Airport (FAA LID: 7B9) |
| Destination airport: | Ellington Airport (FAA LID: 7B9) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Substantially damaged 17 March 1980: collided with ground at Rocky Hill, Hartford County, Connecticut, whilst in the hover during dual instruction sortie from Ellington Airport.
According to the NTSB report:
"PROBABLE CAUSE(S):
PILOT IN COMMAND - INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF FLIGHT
DUAL STUDENT - IMPROPER OPERATION OF FLIGHT CONTROLS"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC80FNE11 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: NYC80FNE11
2.
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=9017Z 3.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=34237
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 