Serious incident Gulfstream G200 EC-KRN, Wednesday 14 January 2015
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 January 2015
Time:21:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GALX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream G200
Owner/operator:Executive Airlines SA
Registration: EC-KRN
MSN: 188
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW306A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Luton Airport, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Dakhla, Morocco (VIL/GVSO)
Destination airport:Luton (LTN/EGGW)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Within a second of touchdown, a tyre, probably the right outboard, burst. The flight crew were aware of the burst tyre and perceived that a second tyre had also burst on the right side. They experienced directional control and braking difficulties which resulted in them selecting the emergency braking system. The crew brought the aircraft to a stop on the runway, after which it was found that all four mainwheel tyres had burst. The aircraft sustained minor damage to four main wheels and the tyres, and the eight occupants were uninjured.

An inbound EasyJet flight immediately behind the Gulfstream had to be diverted to London Stansted whilst on final appraoch at 300 feet, and the runway at Luton was closed for two hours whilst it was checked for debris.

As a result of this serious incident the aircraft manufacturer has stated that it is reviewing the anti-skid QRH procedure to emphasise the operation of the anti‑skid during initial and recurring training.

The aircraft manufacturer has stated that it is considering an AFM revision to clarify the procedure in case of a tyre burst.

The aircraft operator has stated that it has initiated a process of internal research with the participation of their most experienced G200 pilots to establish suitable mitigation measures to prevent a repeat incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2015/01/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
2. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/EC-KRN.html
3. http://www.itv.com/news/anglia/update/2015-01-15/passenger-plane-aborts-landing-at-luton-after-private-jet-punctures-tyre-on-runway/
4. http://www.lutontoday.co.uk/news/local/we-were-no-more-than-300ft-from-the-tarmac-planes-forced-to-abort-landing
5. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/aaib-investigation-to-gulfstream-g200-ec-krn

Location