| Date: | Tuesday 14 March 2000 |
| Time: | 15:50 |
| Type: | Avro RJ85 |
| Owner/operator: | Brussels Airlines |
| Registration: | OO-DJS |
| MSN: | E2292 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Engine model: | Allied Signal/Honeywell LF507-1F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 59 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | London City Airport (LCY/EGLC) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London City Airport (LCY/EGLC) |
| Destination airport: | Brussels Airport (BRU/EBBR) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 14 March 2000, BAe (Avro) RJ85 OO-DJS was on a scheduled passenger flight from London City Airport to Brussels. Shortly after take off, the aircraft experienced high vibration and a fire in the No. 3 (inboard right) engine, due to failure of the aft (No. 2) bearing on the high pressure rotor shaft. An internal oil fire caused by overheating of the failed bearing caused a brazed joint on the No. 2 bearing oil scavenge tube to fail, allowing fire to spread to the engine nacelle.
The fire was successfully extinguished by the flight crew and the engine was shut down in flight. The aircraft landed safely on the remaining 3 engines with no injuries to passengers or crew.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/C2000/03/05 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB;
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fb9740f0b613460008e5/dft_avsafety_pdf_500220.pdf 2.
https://www.planespotters.net/Aviation_Photos/search.php?tag=OO-DJS_ 3.
http://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-bae146-2292.htm 4.
https://www.planespotters.net/Aviation_Photos/photo.show?id=162370
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 27 September 2003 |
OO-DJS |
SN Brussels Airlines, opb Delta Air Transport (DAT) |
0 |
Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) |
 |
min |
Media:
Picture taken at Toulouse-Blagnac Airport (LFBO) in France 29 April 2008: