Accident Fairchild PT-19A 078, Sunday 21 December 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 December 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild PT-19A
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 078
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Victoria -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed from 150 meters altitude. Ten Arturo Fuentas Cayo seriously injured. As "Fairchild 078" in report.

Sources:

El Litoral 22 December 1947, p1
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/21649/