| Date: | Thursday 1 January 2004 |
| Time: | 15:15 |
| Type: | Mooney M20R |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5284C |
| MSN: | 29-0079 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1731 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sheridan, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Walnut Ridge, AR (ARG) |
| Destination airport: | Brownsville, TX (BRO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft engine lost power 2.5 miles from its destination. Prior to departure the 4,800-hour pilot reported topping-off the fuel tanks with 82 gallons of fuel. Examination of the airplane by an FAA inspector, who responded to the accident site, revealed that the right fuel tank contained approximately 25 gallons of fuel, and the left fuel tank was empty. The fuel selector valve was observed to be in the "LEFT" tank position. An engine run was conducted on February 24, 2004, under the supervision of a FAA inspector, who reported finding no anomolies.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of the pilot's improper positioning of the fuel tank selector. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW04LA053 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040116X00070&key=1 Location