| Date: | Thursday 1 January 2004 |
| Time: | 09:20 |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N589Q |
| MSN: | 32R-7780492 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4924 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-KIG5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Riverside, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Oceanside, CA (OKB) |
| Destination airport: | Big Bear, CA (L35) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Following a catastrophic engine failure in cruise, the airplane collided with multiple ground obstacles during a forced landing in a field. The pilot reported that while in cruise flight he first noticed a "burning smell," which was followed a short time later by a low oil pressure indication. The pilot then felt a vibration, followed by a brief engine overspeed to 3,000 rpm, and then the engine lost all power. He performed a forced landing in a field and collided with multiple ground obstacles. Post accident examination of the engine at the accident site revealed that the No. 6 connecting rod had penetrated the engine crank case. An excess of engine oil was found on the bottom of the airplane. Further examination revealed an oil filter gasket, Lycoming part number LW-13388, was extruded at the base of the filter assembly and had allowed virtually all engine oil to escape. A Lycoming Mandatory Service Bulletin MSB-543, and an emergency Airworthiness Directive (AD) 2000-18-53, that was later superceded by AD 2002-12-17, was applicable to this potential problem, and required repetitive inspections and gasket replacement or replacement of the gasket adapter plate with a different part number. The investigation could find no evidence of compliance with either AD.
Probable Cause: engine oil exhaustion due to the extrusion of an oil filter converter plate gasket and the failure of the aircraft owner to comply with a mandatory Service Bulletin and a Federal Aviation Administration emergency Airworthiness Directive.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX04LA084 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040106X00021&key=1 Location