Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-32R-301 N396HP, Friday 2 January 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 January 2004
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N396HP
MSN: 3246030
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:914 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Beaumont, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Beaumont, TX (BMT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a night instrument approach, the 13,350-hour flight instructor reported the runway in sight, and cancelled instrument flight rules clearance. Subsequently, the airplane struck a shielded static wire above high voltage transmission lines approximately 52-63 feet in height, before impacting terrain and coming to rest approximately 0.6 nautical miles north of the runway. Air Route Traffic Control had previously reported weather at another airport approximately 13 miles away to be 100 feet overcast with one mile visibility. No mechanical anomalies were noted with the airplane or engine during the course of the investigation.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to maintain clearance with a static line. Contributing factors were the low cloud ceiling weather conditions and night light conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04FA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040109X00046&key=1

Location