| Date: | Friday 2 January 2004 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain |
| Owner/operator: | Larrys Flying Service Inc. |
| Registration: | N45008 |
| MSN: | 31-8052167 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 12808 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming LTIO-540-J2BD |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 3 mi SE of Koyukuk, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Galena, AK (PAGA) |
| Destination airport: | Koyukuk, AK (KYU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Title 14, CFR Part 135 cargo flight departed for a destination airport about 20 miles downriver. Although weather at the departure airport was VFR, no reports of the actual weather along the route of flight were available. Unable to locate the destination airport due to deteriorating weather conditions, the pilot attempted to return to the departure airport following the river for ground reference. The airplane entered fog and whiteout weather conditions, and collided in-flight with the frozen surface of the river.
Probable Cause: The pilot's continued flight into adverse weather conditions, and his failure to maintain clearance from terrain, which resulted in an in-flight collision with terrain. Factors associated with the accident were fog and whiteout weather conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC04LA018 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040109X00044&key=1 FAA register: 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=45008 Air International FEB 2004
Location