Accident Cessna 182G Skylane N3102S, Saturday 3 January 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 January 2004
Time:13:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182G Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3102S
MSN: 18255602
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:2990 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R55B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Taylorsville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Taylorsville, NC (5A5)
Destination airport:Statesville, NC (SVH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot started the takeoff roll. Just before rotation, the seat slid backwards. The pilot lost directional control of the airplane, and the airplane collided with an embankment. Examination of the seat tracks revealed no elongation of the seat track holes. The Before Starting The Engine checklist states, "Seats and Seat belts-Adjust and lock."
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to follow the checklist, resulting in a loss of directional control on the takeoff roll when the seat moved rearward, and on ground collision with an embankment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040106X00015&key=1

Location