Accident Pitts S-1S N9AQ, Saturday 3 January 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 January 2004
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9AQ
MSN: 568-H
Total airframe hrs:1486 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burleson, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burleson, TX (FWS)
Destination airport:Burleson, TX (3TX9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While landing at a private airstrip, the right main gear separated from the aircraft. Shortly after touchdown, the right gear strut dug into the grass for approximately 75 feet before the aircraft nosed over and came to rest inverted. Inspection of the amateur-built aircraft revealed that there was an old crack on the flange where it was welded to the axle nut. A new fracture had propagated from the ends of this crack around the lower axle shaft bolt, causing the other 3 remaining bolts to fracture and separate. Examination also revealed that the axle shaft had been cut off next to the backing plate flange and an axle shaft similar to what is used on a Cessna spring gear was bolted to the flange with four quarter-inch bolts. The FAA Inspector found the separated wheel with a piece of the flange still attached to it by one of the bolts. The flange was able to swivel around the bolt, suggesting that the bolt (and the 3 other bolts) was improperly torqued.
Probable Cause: The separation of the right main gear wheel, during landing, due to the improper maintenance by unknown maintenance personnel on the right main landing gear assembly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040108X00038&key=1

Location